Important Telephone Numbers  HH01499A.gif (1090 bytes)

Gorakhpur Commissionary

Name / Department Office Residence
Commissioner, Gorakhpur 2335238 2336022, 2334178
Addl. Commissioner,Gorakhpur Division 2343873 2335094
Addl. Commissioner(Administration) 2333076
Revenue Officers
Name / Department Office Residence
District Magistrate 2336005 2336007, 2334569
A.D.M. (City) 2335430  
A.D.M. (F/R) 2337792 2337791
A.D.M. (E) 2335949 2203562
City Magistrate 2338509 2333088
S.D.M. (Sadar) 2333461 3231152
S.D.M. (Bansgaon) 923-30007 923-30006
S.D.M. (Khajni) 51013 341822
S.D.M. (Sahjanwa) 2700154
S.D.M. (ChauriChaura) 2726444 2331182
S.D.M. (Campierganj) 925-48322
S.D.M (Gola) 924-31250 231257

Development Officers

Name / Department Office Residence
Joint Development Commissioner 2336046
Chief Development Officer 2335927 2333082
Project Director, DRDA 2335612
District Development Officer 2203150

Police Department

Name / Department Office Residence
I.G.Police, Gorakhpur Zone 2333707 2333777
D.I.G.Police, Gorakhpur 2335046 2333442
S.S.P 2334629 2333127
S.P.(City) 2336004 2333096
S.P.(Rural) 2336192 2334332
Police Station (Cantt.) 2336062
R.I. Police Line 2336032
D.C.R. 2344669
Flying Squad (Control Room) 2333434,  100

Judicial Officers

Name / Department Office Residence
District Judge 2335554 2333154
Judge, Family Court 2338483
Computer Room, Judiciary 2336462
A.D.J. - I 2335554 2338935
A.D.J. - II    " 2335005
A.D.J. - III    " 2336319
A.D.J. - IV    " 2203326
A.D.J. - V    " 2201798
A.D.J. - VI    " 2335991
A.D.J. - VII    " 2201879
A.D.J. - VIII    " 2338479
A.D.J. - IX    " 2341665
A.D.J. - X    " 2332615

Emergency

Name / Department Office Residence
C.C.R. 2333434 100
D.C.R. 2334669
District Hospital 2332177
Medical college 2310817
Railway Hospital 2311264
Electricity 2336408
Fire station 2333333

Central Government Department

Name / Department Office Residence
NIC, District Centre 2339754,2336621  
Commandant G.R.D 2200571 2200571
Air Force Station (Exchange) 2200201-200204
General Manager (N.E.Railways) 2201467 2202074
Director,Doordarshan 2336981 2210206
All India Radio 2334604 2333801

Other Officers

Name / Department Office Residence
Joint Director, Treasury 2332167
Chief Treasury Officer 2334450
District Supply Officer 2336505 2344344
Asstt. Director, Information 2332962 2339070,2202999
M.N.A. Nagar Nigam 2333015 2333236,2336950
Add. M.N.A. Nagar Nigam 2337930 2347112
Secretary, G.D.A 2338851 2202432
Finance & Accounts Officer , GDA 2228062
A.C.O. GIDA 2334486,250286 2200904
C.M.O. 2336622 2333104
C.M.S. 2332203 2338226
Regional Food Controller 2333068 2333013
Secretary, G.D.A. 2338851 2334531
A.R.T.O. 2343743 2204096
Asstt. Registrar (co-operative Societies) 2337728 2332080
S.P. (Prosecution) 2341931 2333019
District Commandant (homeguard) 2333705 2258082
Superintendent (District Jail) 2312325 2312326
Dy. Economics & Statistics 2203395
D.E.St.O. 2333103
Asstt. Commissioner Entertainment 2335883
Asstt. Commissioner, Excise 2333559 2320504
Asstt. commissioner Sales Tax 2333042 2250045
Dy. Commissioner Labour 2333059 2340980
G.M. Distt. Industries Centre 2257409 2201456
Regional Employment Officer 2335331 2335331
Distt. Election Office 2333416
Asstt. Engr. Minor Irrigation 335927 2317694
Ex. Engr. Jal Nigam 2200255 2321316
Ex. Engr. Rural engineering Services 2337360 2201163
Ex. Engr. P.W.D. 2333063 2340624
Ex. Engr. Hydel 2201494 2200266
Ex. Engr. Tubewell 2200623 2200564
Registrar, Gorakhpur University 2330767 2340458
Principal, I.T.I. Charganva 2311214 2313277
Principal, I.T.I. Laldiggi 2333189
Principal, M.M.M. Engineering College 2273958 2273637
Principal, Govt. Polytechnic 2310125
Principal, Mahila Polytechnic 2311615
Station Manager, NER 2201135
Railway Reservation 2200507 2281323

back_ar.gif (1338 bytes)|